Criminal Defense
[…] Recently in Arizona v. Gant, United States Supreme Court ruled that it was not proper for officers to have the authority to automatically search the car of a person who is stopped over a traffic infraction. The court held that in order to justify a search, the police must either reasonably fear that the arrestee might have access to a weapon in the car or have a reasonable prospect of…
Read MoreReckless Driving in California: Understanding the Law and What You Can Do if Accused
Reckless driving, defined in Section 23103, is one of the most vaguely worded statutes in the California Vehicle Code. It states that "[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." A person found guilty for a first offense of reckless driving in California can face fines of several thousand dollars, a jail…
Read MoreLicense Suspension in California Can Result from Various Traffic Violations