Probation
[…] These plea agreements may be drawn out for months and require multiple court dates for the two sides to finally come to an agreement. After all the time and energy spent on a plea agreement, some defendants have the unfortunate experience of having the Department of Probation recommend a harsher sentence. Typically, after a…
Read MoreCalifornia Probation Issues: Modification and Termination
The Court Has Authority to Modify Probation at Any Time During the Probationary Term –Success Requires the Knowledge and Skill of an Experienced Criminal Defense Attorney Penal Code section 1203.3 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) "The court shall have authority at anytime during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time…
Read MoreProbation California Revocation Hearings
What If My Probation Is Revoked? What Do I Do If I Have A Probation Hearing Coming Up? Do I hire a Criminal Defense Attorney?