Probation and Parole
[…] Keel was convicted of murder in California at her 1981 trial, even though she was never accused of killing anyone with her own hands. To this day, Keel claims that she had no idea that her husband and cousin intended…
Read MoreCalifornia Probation Issues: Modification and Termination
The Court Has Authority to Modify Probation at Any Time During the Probationary Term –Success Requires the Knowledge and Skill of an Experienced Criminal Defense Attorney Penal Code section 1203.3 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) "The court shall have authority at anytime during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time…
Read MorePROBATION VIOLATIONS
Wallin & Klarich has been helping people who have been accused of violating their probation for over 30 years. Whether you were placed on probation for a misdemeanor offense or a felony, you should consult counsel before having to appear before the Court.