July 24, 2013 By Wallin & Klarich
[…] If a person says he has killed someone in self-defense, will the district attorney charge you with murder or voluntary manslaughter? If your criminal defense attorney is unable to convince the prosecution to reduce the charge to voluntary manslaughter, then the case could proceed to trial. During the trial, the jury will decide if the prosecutor has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has committed murder, voluntary manslaughter, or neither.

Under California Penal Code Section 192 (a), voluntary manslaughter is the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” To obtain a conviction for voluntary manslaughter, the prosecution must prove that the defendant was provoked; that he or she acted “in the heat of the passion”; and that the provocation would have caused a reasonable person in the same situation to have acted in the same manner.